KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

cry

Spanish translation: llorar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cry
Spanish translation:llorar
Entered by: Rick Henry

17:38 Jan 27, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: cry
Thank you very much for the card. It made me cry because I miss being with you.
Erica Van Gent
llorar
Explanation:
Me hizo llorar...

HTH

Rick
Selected response from:

Rick Henry
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +18llorar
Rick Henry
4... me ha hecho llorar porque hecho de menos estar contigo.xxxjoanvilela


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +18
llorar


Explanation:
Me hizo llorar...

HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 291
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Iglesias
1 min

agree  Leliadoura
9 mins

agree  Robert INGLEDEW
10 mins

agree  Ana Juliá
11 mins

agree  Alis?
17 mins

agree  Paola PCR
28 mins

agree  Ocean Trans
1 hr

agree  cjwebb
1 hr

agree  Aida Alvarez
1 hr

agree  kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
1 hr

agree  Antonio Costa
1 hr

agree  Sarah Brenchley
1 hr

agree  olv10siq
2 hrs

agree  Carolina Lopez Garcia
3 hrs

agree  Gabriela Minsky
6 hrs

agree  Marisa Pavan
9 hrs

agree  Cristina Sexto Naveira
15 hrs

agree  Anabel Gargallo
23 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
... me ha hecho llorar porque hecho de menos estar contigo.


Explanation:
In Spain it's more correct to use a composed verb. Actually it means the same "me ha hecho" and "me hizo", but it is more comun to say "me ha hecho".

xxxjoanvilela