KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

overwhelming

Spanish translation: abrumador


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:overwhelming
Spanish translation:abrumador
Entered by: Rick Henry

17:41 Jan 27, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: overwhelming
When you think about me is it so overwhelming that you can't think? It makes me go crazy because you're all I can think about.
Erica
irresistible
Explanation:
abrumador could be another option in this case.

HTH

Rick
Selected response from:

Rick Henry
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2irresistible
Rick Henry
4 +1"es el sentido tan intenso" "es de tanta intensidad que no ...
Maria
4 +1abrumadorLrodela
5sobrecogedor / abrumador
Ana Juliá
5¿Te sientes tan transtornado que no puedes pensar?
Monica Colangelo
4te sobrepasa a tal punto
Alis?
4Anonadarolv10siq
4agobiante
Ocean Trans
4insoportableGabriela Minsky


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
irresistible


Explanation:
abrumador could be another option in this case.

HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 291
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aida Alvarez: abrumador, me parece mejor :)
1 hr

agree  Marisa Pavan
9 hrs

agree  Rossana Triaca: abrumado también me gusta más .
9 hrs

disagree  Lrodela: irresistible se refiere a "irresistable"
11 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sobrecogedor / abrumador


Explanation:
I hope that helps.

Ana Juliá
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 605

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
agobiante


Explanation:
algo que te trastorna.

Ocean Trans
Argentina
PRO pts in pair: 182

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"es el sentido tan intenso" "es de tanta intensidad que no ...


Explanation:
o incluso "emocionante" o te "sientes tan emocionado"

Just a thought!


Maria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1496

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
30 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Anonadar


Explanation:
This is another option, "te sientes anonadado/confundido.
Hope it helps.

olv10siq
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1987

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
¿Te sientes tan transtornado que no puedes pensar?


Explanation:
If you are Erica32, be careful...you are going too far

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2395

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
insoportable


Explanation:
Una opción más.
Se trata de una sensación negativa que supera a la persona en el sentido de que hace que sea duro sobrellevar la situación.

Gabriela Minsky
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 149

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
abrumador


Explanation:
this is the correct word for translating overwhelming

Lrodela
United States

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Sexto Naveira
3 hrs

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
te sobrepasa a tal punto


Explanation:
es otra opción


Alis?
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 51