KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

hospitality

Spanish translation: hotelería


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hospitality
Spanish translation:hotelería
Entered by: Paola PCR

18:17 Jan 27, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: hospitality
Se trata de un listado de tipos de empresas: contabilidad, asesoría, medicina, etc. Sé que "hospitality" se refiere a hoteles y similares, pero creo que "hotelería" es muy limitado. ¿Cuál es el término más general?"

¡Gracias!
Paola PCR
Chile
var explicación
Explanation:
You might want to break it down by sub-category: hotels, restaurants, etc.
As a career choice in college (at least in Mexico) the industry as a whole was simply referred to as "Turismo".

HTH

Rick
Selected response from:

Rick Henry
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias. "Hostelería" es, ciertamente, más común que "hotelería", pero para mi destinatario es más adecuada esta segunda opción. Gracias a todos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2var explicación
Rick Henry
5hosteleríaHenri Barreiro Domingo
4hospitalidad/una bienvenidacjwebb
4hostelería
Maria


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
var explicación


Explanation:
You might want to break it down by sub-category: hotels, restaurants, etc.
As a career choice in college (at least in Mexico) the industry as a whole was simply referred to as "Turismo".

HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 291
Grading comment
Muchas gracias. "Hostelería" es, ciertamente, más común que "hotelería", pero para mi destinatario es más adecuada esta segunda opción. Gracias a todos.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ocean Trans
31 mins

agree  kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
1 hr

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hostelería


Explanation:
este es el término que se usa, yo creo, con la "s" incluye a restaurantes, etc.

Subject - "Economics (sn: macroeconomics; nt: generic field; rf: Commerce and Movement of Goods, see: CO; Financial Affairs - Taxation - Customs, see: FI)"(=EC)



(1)
TERM hostelería

Reference Ecological Terminology,EP/BdT 1982



(1)
TERM hotels,restaurants and cafés

Reference Ecological Terminology,EP/BdT 1982

ESSEC MBA Especializados - [ Translate this page ]
... la ESSEC y de la Cornell Hospitality School, en 1981. Tiene por vocación ... empresas
de actividades de recreo, hostelería, para-hostelería y restauración. Fue ...
www.essec.fr/intl/sp/mbaimhi.html
Programas de pregrado (Bachelor Degree) en Turismo y ... - [ Translate this page ]
... areas relacionadas con el Turismo y la Hostelería. ... ej. Bachelor of International
Business / Bachelor of Hospitality Management) que permiten la obtención de ...
www.users.bigpond.com/tobella/ausventure/sphosug.htm
Programas de Formación Vocacional y Técnica en Turismo y ... - [ Translate this page ]
... Vocacional y Técnica en Turismo y Hostelería: Ofrecen titulaciones oficiales
que en la ... Adelaide Hospitality & Tourism School, Adelaide (South Australia ...
www.users.bigpond.com/tobella/ausventure/sphostv.htm






    EurodicAutom + Google hits
Maria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1496

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
hostelería


Explanation:
Suerte

Henri Barreiro Domingo
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 11

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hospitalidad/una bienvenida


Explanation:
A more general term for "hospitality" would be "a welcome". I hope that helps you. Chris.

cjwebb
Spain