KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

padding

Spanish translation: relleno acojinado


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:padding
Spanish translation:relleno acojinado

21:50 Jan 27, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: padding
This is about bicycle safety.

Helmet
Should fit snug on your head - should be white or brightly colored - needs plenty of padding and ventilation


Thank you!
Amy
relleno acojinado
Explanation:
Soy ciclista. Sé bastante de cascos.
Selected response from:

kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
Mexico
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3acolchado
Rick Henry
5Me alegra haber podido ayudar.
kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
5relleno acojinado
kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
4 +1relleno - acolchado
Robert INGLEDEW
4con amortiguación
Alis?
4(relleno) almohadillado
Leliadoura


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
acolchado


Explanation:
HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 291

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leliadoura
6 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Lrodela
7 hrs

agree  Cecilia Paris
14 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
relleno - acolchado


Explanation:
Casco (de seguridad)
Debe calzar ajustadamente en su cabeza -debe ser de color blanco o brillante - necesita bastante relleno y ventilación.




Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marisa Pavan
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Maripa.

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
relleno acojinado


Explanation:
Soy ciclista. Sé bastante de cascos.

kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 185
Grading comment
Thank you!

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(relleno) almohadillado


Explanation:
Otra opción, aunque acolchado me parece muy adecuada también.
Un saludo.

Leliadoura
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 684

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
con amortiguación


Explanation:
lo de acolchado no me convence, porque da la sensación de que el interior del casco está forrado en algo blando, lo cual no es el caso. Suele ser algún material que amortiguaría un golpe, pero no es blando.

Alis?
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 51

1 day 8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Me alegra haber podido ayudar.


Explanation:
Muchas gracias por tus puntos. Muchos saludos, Mary

kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 185