KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

riding

Spanish translation: andar en bicicleta


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:riding a bicycle
Spanish translation:andar en bicicleta
Entered by: Rick Henry

22:12 Jan 27, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: riding
Be smart and be safe when riding a bicycle.



Thank you!
Amy
andar en bicicleta
Explanation:
cuando andas en bicileta.

Another option.

HTH

Rick

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-27 22:20:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

typed too fast :-)... that should be bicicleta.
Selected response from:

Rick Henry
United States
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7andar en bicicleta
Rick Henry
4 +5.....cuando montes en bicicleta
Gloria Towle
5Ande en bicicleta con inteligencia y precaución
Alis?
5Cuando vayas en bicicletaolv10siq
5conducir
kairosz (Mary Guerrero)


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
.....cuando montes en bicicleta


Explanation:
Suerte

Gloria Towle
United States
PRO pts in pair: 84

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  olv10siq: Iba a poner lo mismo. Saludos
7 mins

agree  Paul Stevens
34 mins

agree  Claudia Iglesias: montar bicicleta es lo más común, a pesar de que en mi país se dice "andar".
38 mins

agree  Alis?
45 mins

agree  Fernando Muela
8 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
andar en bicicleta


Explanation:
cuando andas en bicileta.

Another option.

HTH

Rick

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-27 22:20:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

typed too fast :-)... that should be bicicleta.

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 291
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
7 mins

agree  Claudia Iglesias: Cuando andes (subjuntivo).
37 mins

agree  Robert INGLEDEW: cuando andes is more usual in Argentina.
40 mins

agree  Alis?
44 mins

agree  Marisa Pavan: I agree it's "andes"
4 hrs

agree  Fernando Muela: En España, andar ("cuando andes")
8 hrs

agree  Cecilia Paris
14 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Cuando vayas en bicicleta


Explanation:
Another way to say it.
Good luck!

olv10siq
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1987

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
conducir


Explanation:
...cuando conduzcas una bicicleta

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-27 22:25:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Entre ciclistas se dice: cuando \"ruedes\" o cuando \"vayas a rodar\"

kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 185

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Ande en bicicleta con inteligencia y precaución


Explanation:
de golpe sospecho que lo que se está preguntando no debe ser 'riding a bicycle' sino 'be smart and be safe'...

Alis?
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 51