KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

Bringing conflict into the open.

Spanish translation: Sacar a la luz/ventilar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Bring into the open.
Spanish translation:Sacar a la luz/ventilar
Entered by: Paola PCR

22:48 Jan 27, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Bringing conflict into the open.
Hola:

No he podido encontrar esta expresión... ¿alguna idea? No tengo más contexto :-(

Gracias desde ya.
Paola PCR
Chile
sacando a la luz el conflicto
Explanation:
el sentido es el de develar o dar a conocer a otros
Selected response from:

Alis?
Grading comment
¡Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4dando a conocer el conflicto
Rosa Momirov
4sacando a la luz el conflicto
Alis?
4destapar/revelar el conflicto.
Rick Henry
4ventilando el conflicto
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ventilando el conflicto


Explanation:
This means sharing the conflict with other people (not keeping it to yourself)

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
destapar/revelar el conflicto.


Explanation:
HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 291

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sacando a la luz el conflicto


Explanation:
el sentido es el de develar o dar a conocer a otros

Alis?
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 51
Grading comment
¡Gracias!

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dando a conocer el conflicto


Explanation:
interpretacion en el contexto

Rosa Momirov
Argentina
PRO pts in pair: 4