KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

ride double

Spanish translation: No lleve pasajeros si su bicicleta no está equipada para ello


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ride double
Spanish translation:No lleve pasajeros si su bicicleta no está equipada para ello

23:01 Jan 27, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: ride double
This is in regards to
Bicycle Safety.

Don't ride double if your bicycle is not equipped with a second seat.
Amy
No lleve pasajeros si su bicicleta no está equipada para ello
Explanation:
That´s it.
Good luck Amy.
Selected response from:

olv10siq
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4No lleve pasajeros si su bicicleta no está equipada para elloolv10siq
4 +1viajar de a dos
Robert INGLEDEW
4andar de a dos
Cecilia Paris
4en tándem
Rick Henry
4viajes de a dos
Marisa Pavan


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
en tándem


Explanation:
andar (o montar) en tándem.

HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 291

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
viajar de a dos


Explanation:
es decir, uno sentado en el asiento de la bicicleta, y el otro delante de él en el caño, o bien detrás en el portaequipaje.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elinor Thomas
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, Elinor.

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
No lleve pasajeros si su bicicleta no está equipada para ello


Explanation:
That´s it.
Good luck Amy.

olv10siq
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1987
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Iglesias: Esto suena muy bien. Evita el "that's it que hay todo un foro acerca de eso.
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Claudia

agree  Mónica Guzmán
4 hrs
  -> Gracias mmguzman

agree  Robert INGLEDEW: This is an excellent way of putting it.
6 hrs
  -> Gracias Robert

agree  Alis?
13 hrs
  -> Gracias Alisu

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
viajes de a dos


Explanation:
It makes sense.

Marisa Pavan
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 87

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
andar de a dos


Explanation:
No ande(s) de a dos si su (tu) bicicleta no está equipada con un segundo asiento

Cecilia Paris
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 198