KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

with love

Spanish translation: Con cariño, cariños


00:49 Jan 28, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: with love
I tried to find this question in the glossaries but I couldn't find it, and I know I have seen it before.
It's for a pre-school, and the teacher writes the letters like if the child is writing it.
It starts with
Dear____________
Which I wrote "Queridos"

and it ends with:
Love,

How would you translate it?
Thanks!
Marty
Spanish translation:Con cariño, cariños
Explanation:
That´s it.
Hope it helps
Selected response from:

olv10siq
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7Con cariño, cariñosolv10siq
4 +3Con amor if he is writing to the parents
Robert INGLEDEW
5Con amor,SHIVAJI
4Te quiero
Cecilia Paris
4Muchos cariños / Cariños/Con amor
Bertha S. Deffenbaugh


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Con cariño, cariños


Explanation:
That´s it.
Hope it helps

olv10siq
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1987
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Iglesias: con cariño
40 mins

agree  Marisa Pavan
59 mins

agree  Valeria Verona: Cualquiera de las dos o también "cariñosamente"
1 hr

agree  Gabriela Hussong
1 hr

agree  kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
1 hr
  -> Gracias a todas

agree  Fernando Muela: Con cariño
5 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Consuelo Fabian
7 hrs
  -> Gracias

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Muchos cariños / Cariños/Con amor


Explanation:
All three are correct.

BSD

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-28 00:58:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also:
\"Con todo mi cariño\"

Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 743

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Con amor if he is writing to the parents


Explanation:
(or a girl friend if he is older, though children start off very young nowadays)
Cariños,
con afecto,
con aprecio, if he is writing to anybody else
Querido/querida can be used for a boyfriend or a girl friend, but also to a person you appreciate very much.
Estimado/a is generally used for the other persons. Muy estimado/a for a good friend.
Hope it helps.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ocean Trans
20 mins
  -> Gracias, Betty

agree  Gabriela Hussong
55 mins
  -> Gracias, Gabriela.

agree  Alis?
11 hrs
  -> Gracias, Alisu

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Te quiero


Explanation:
Little girls are very "loving" in their letter. Other options :

Te re-quiero
Te quiero mucho
Chau
Te mando muchos besos
Escribime

(I have a little girl!!)

Cecilia Paris
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 198

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Con amor,


Explanation:
With love is literally translated as "Con amor." It is not very common to use that expression in Spanish, however, it is not either to say "Con cariño", which really means "with tenderness". I've seen published materials where the English author ends a letter "with love" and it's been translated as "Con amor."

SHIVAJI
United States