KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

strong willed

Spanish translation: testarudo/a


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:strong willed
Spanish translation:testarudo/a
Entered by: Eva Malkki

08:08 Jan 28, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
/ personality, character
English term or phrase: strong willed
You are very strong willed with the way you handle yourself.
Alison
testarudo/a
Explanation:
If there is any irony in the comment(which I suspect there is), this means more "stubborn" (testarudo) than "strong-willed" (de carácter fuerte).
Selected response from:

Eva Malkki
Finland
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1fuerza de voluntad
Patricia Myers
4 +2testarudo/a
Eva Malkki
4 +2Carácter fuerte
Rubén de la Fuente
5fuerte autodeterminaciónAntonio Costa
4temple
Cecilia Paris


  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fuerza de voluntad


Explanation:
native speaker

Patricia Myers
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 123

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anabel Gargallo
1 hr
  -> gracias

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Carácter fuerte


Explanation:
Think sentence refers to the person having a strong personality, kind of person who stays firm on what s/he decides, so that's how I'd phrase it: por tu manera de comportarte, tienes un carácter muy fuerte.
native speaker

Rubén de la Fuente
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 67

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cduran
8 hrs

agree  Marcelo González: años depués, pero estoy de acuerdo :-)
1971 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
testarudo/a


Explanation:
If there is any irony in the comment(which I suspect there is), this means more "stubborn" (testarudo) than "strong-willed" (de carácter fuerte).

Eva Malkki
Finland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FinnishFinnish
PRO pts in pair: 7
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alis?
2 hrs

agree  urst: o bien, tozudo
3 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
temple


Explanation:
Tienes un gran temple para manejarte.


Cecilia Paris
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 198

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fuerte autodeterminación


Explanation:
It is a person that knows exactly what he/she wants and noboby/nothing will be able to change his mind.

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 478