KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

leave a message

Spanish translation: deja un mensaje


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:leave a message
Spanish translation:deja un mensaje
Entered by: Patricia Myers

08:59 Jan 28, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: leave a message
Hi, I can't come to the phone so please leave a message
ace emerson
deja un mensaje
Explanation:
native speaker

Si es formal "deje un mensaje" (usted)

Selected response from:

Patricia Myers
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10deja un mensaje
Patricia Myers
4 +5deje un mensaje
Fernando Muela
5 +2deje su mensajeErika Shimabukuro
5 +1deja tu recado
GoodWords
4dejar un recadotrena
5 -1deje una mensajearyane


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
deja un mensaje


Explanation:
native speaker

Si es formal "deje un mensaje" (usted)



Patricia Myers
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 123
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Leitenberger
13 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Fernando Muela
14 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Ariadna Castillo González
25 mins
  -> gracias

agree  VERTERE
30 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Anabel Gargallo
54 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Claudia Iglesias
2 hrs
  -> gracias

agree  Alis?
3 hrs
  -> gracias

agree  aryane
4 hrs
  -> gracias

agree  Maria Bianchimano
5 hrs
  -> gracias

agree  Ana Juliá
9 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
deje una mensaje


Explanation:
it's exactly what it means and how spanish usually say it. good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-28 13:10:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

correction: UN and not UNA.. sorry I typed too fast..

aryane

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Eva Malkki: mensaje is masculine!!!!
1 hr

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
deje un mensaje


Explanation:
"Hola, no puedo atender el teléfono. Por favor, deje un mensaje"
Esta sería la traducción más conveniente para tu frase. De hecho, en mi contestador tengo un "mensaje" muy parecido. Para los más informales, hay que cambiar "deje" (usted) por "deja" (t(tú).
Suerte.

Fernando Muela
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 922

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Monica Colangelo
29 mins

agree  Claudia Iglesias
2 hrs

agree  Cecilia Paris
2 hrs

agree  Rossana Triaca
2 hrs

agree  Ana Juliá
9 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
deje su mensaje


Explanation:
es otra alternativa

Erika Shimabukuro
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Juliá
4 hrs

agree  Fernando Muela
6 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
deja tu recado


Explanation:
The Dissenter. Everyone else suggested "message", but in Mexico this as common, if not more so.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-28 15:56:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I mean, substitute \"mensaje\" for \"message\" in my comment, of course.

GoodWords
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1947

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cduran
2 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dejar un recado


Explanation:
"Hola, no puedo contestar [en este momento], así que favor de dejar un recado."

Estoy de acuerdo con Goodwords en cuanto al uso mexicano. Sin embargo, esta opción evita el problema de tener que elegir entre formal (Ud.) e informal (tú).

trena
PRO pts in pair: 6