KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

to adjust and move forward

Spanish translation: HNG se Adapta y Sigue Adelante


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to adjust and move forward
Spanish translation:HNG se Adapta y Sigue Adelante
Entered by: Antonio Costa

12:42 Jan 28, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: to adjust and move forward
HNG Adjusts and Moves Forward
chani
HNG se Adapta y Sigue Adelante
Explanation:
Ok
Selected response from:

Antonio Costa
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2HNG se Adapta y Sigue AdelanteAntonio Costa
5HNG se adapta y sale adelante
GoodWords
5se adapta y progresaMaria Bianchimano
4se adapta y continúaVeronica Lassa
4ajustar y mover para adelante.cjwebb
4to adjust and move forward
VERTERE


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to adjust and move forward


Explanation:
If HNG is the subject of the sentence the translation can be:
HNG ajusta y (se) mueve hacia adelante.
Of course more context is needed...

VERTERE
Italy
PRO pts in pair: 8

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ajustar y mover para adelante.


Explanation:
HNG ajusta y mueve para adelante.
Regards, Chris.

cjwebb
Spain

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
se adapta y progresa


Explanation:
el término "adjust" se traduce más frecuentemente como "adaptarse"

Maria Bianchimano
Argentina

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
HNG se Adapta y Sigue Adelante


Explanation:
Ok

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 478

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lrodela
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Lrodela

agree  trena
4 hrs
  -> Gracias Trena

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
HNG se adapta y sale adelante


Explanation:
"Salir adelante" is a common expression which I hear used all the time (Mexico).

GoodWords
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1947

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
se adapta y continúa


Explanation:
También coincido con que la palabra es ADAPTAR, y se podría combinar en se adapta y sigue adelante o progresa, según el contexto
Saludos

Veronica Lassa
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 23