KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

to move ahead

Spanish translation: sigue adelante


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to move ahead
Spanish translation:sigue adelante
Entered by: Antonio Costa

12:48 Jan 28, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: to move ahead
KNG moves ahead with the euro
chani
sigue adelante
Explanation:
ok
Selected response from:

Antonio Costa
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5avanzar
Robert INGLEDEW
5 +4sigue adelanteAntonio Costa
4 +1apostar
urst


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
avanzar


Explanation:
KNG avanza con el euro

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjwebb
22 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Sarah Brenchley
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Sarah.

agree  godson777
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Marcos.

agree  Alis?
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Alisu

agree  xxxjoanvilela
1 day 10 hrs
  -> Gracias, Joan

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
sigue adelante


Explanation:
ok

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 478

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Duran-Sanchez: mejor que "avanza"
10 mins
  -> Gracias cidcampead

agree  Anabel Gargallo
15 mins
  -> Gracias Anabel

agree  cduran
4 hrs
  -> Gracias cduran

agree  Judith Facio
1 day 5 hrs
  -> Gracias Judith

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
apostar


Explanation:
I think this means that KNG "goes for the Euro", at least this is how I read this phrase. In Spanish you could say
"KNG va a por el Euro" or "KNG apuesta por el Euro".




urst
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 377

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  olv10siq
49 mins