KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

SA 8000 Standard

Spanish translation: Norma SA 8000 (de responsabilidad social)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:SA 8000 Standard
Spanish translation:Norma SA 8000 (de responsabilidad social)
Entered by: Robert INGLEDEW

13:13 Jan 28, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: SA 8000 Standard
It is one of the Iniciatives from NGO and the UN. The acronym means Social Accountability 8000. Does anybody know the translation used in Spanish for this initiative? Thanks
Veronica Lassa
Norma SA 8000 de responsabilidad social
Explanation:
The name of a standard is never translated, as in the case of ISO or API, so although you have explained above that SA stands for social accountability, we still have to leave it as such, and then explain the meaning, if we wish

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-29 02:12:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would normally not add the meaning of a standard if it is a known one, like ISO or ASTM. However, this is the first time I hear of an SA standard (excuse my ignorance), and I believe that many people are not aware that they even exist, that is why I added the meaning.
Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
Thank you all!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Norma SA 8000 de responsabilidad social
Robert INGLEDEW
5 +1Norma SA 8000
Irecu
4...iniciativa SA 8000...
Ramón Solá


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Norma SA 8000 de responsabilidad social


Explanation:
The name of a standard is never translated, as in the case of ISO or API, so although you have explained above that SA stands for social accountability, we still have to leave it as such, and then explain the meaning, if we wish

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-29 02:12:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would normally not add the meaning of a standard if it is a known one, like ISO or ASTM. However, this is the first time I hear of an SA standard (excuse my ignorance), and I believe that many people are not aware that they even exist, that is why I added the meaning.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664
Grading comment
Thank you all!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gdangelo
4 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Nora Escoms
12 hrs
  -> Gracias, Nora.

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Norma SA 8000


Explanation:
just that.


    own experience
Irecu
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 368

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
5 hrs
  -> Gracias Patricia

neutral  Robert INGLEDEW: The only problem is that everybody knows what an ISO standard is, but this is the first time I hear about an SA standard, and that is why I suggested adding its meaning.
10 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...iniciativa SA 8000...


Explanation:
HTH...

Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3952