KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

keep your feet cozy while at school

Spanish translation: mantenga sus pies calentitos / cómodos mientras esta en la escuela


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:keep your feet cozy while at school
Spanish translation:mantenga sus pies calentitos / cómodos mientras esta en la escuela
Entered by: Karina Pelech

14:57 Jan 28, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: keep your feet cozy while at school
in a letter requesting children to bring their slippers to school for a special activity day.
Michelle
mantenga sus pies calentitos / cómodos mientras esta en la escuela
Explanation:
en una carta solicitando a los niños que traigan sus zapatillas / pantuflas a la escuela para un día de actividades especiales.
Se usa zapatillas o pantuflas según de qué país se trate, pero en este contexto me inclino más bien por zapatillas, ya que habla de actividades.
Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
Thanks for all your help and thanks to all who responded.

Michelle
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Tener los pies cómodos/abrigados en el colegioolv10siq
5ten los pies cómodos en el cole
Teresa Duran-Sanchez
4mantenga sus pies calentitos / cómodos mientras esta en la escuela
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Tener los pies cómodos/abrigados en el colegio


Explanation:
I think it´s the idea "mantener o tener los pies cómodos/abrigados en el colegio".
Good luck!

olv10siq
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1987

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mantenga sus pies calentitos / cómodos mientras esta en la escuela


Explanation:
en una carta solicitando a los niños que traigan sus zapatillas / pantuflas a la escuela para un día de actividades especiales.
Se usa zapatillas o pantuflas según de qué país se trate, pero en este contexto me inclino más bien por zapatillas, ya que habla de actividades.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664
Grading comment
Thanks for all your help and thanks to all who responded.

Michelle

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ten los pies cómodos en el cole


Explanation:
"Cozy" is a childish, informal way of saying "cosy", (cómodo). I suggest you keep a more informal language, as it is for children, and say "cole" instead of colegio. That way, you might have lost the familiarity of the "coZy" but you´d compensate the loss by adding it on the "cole".

Teresa Duran-Sanchez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 191