KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

to outsource

Spanish translation: subcontratar, externalizar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to outsource
Spanish translation:subcontratar, externalizar
Entered by: Sery

19:31 Jan 28, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: to outsource
the two consultants have decided to outsource their travel volume
chani
subcontratar
Explanation:
Subcontratar o externalizar.

Hope this helps.
Selected response from:

Zonum
Spain
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1subcontratarZonum
5TERCERIZARAurora Humarán
4Subcontratar, DelegarMaite Marchite


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
subcontratar


Explanation:
Subcontratar o externalizar.

Hope this helps.

Zonum
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Scandura: en Argentina también "terciarizar"
1 min

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Subcontratar, Delegar


Explanation:
Subcontratar is used when you pay someone else to do the work for you (external agency or vendor), as opposed to Delegar, when you appoint someone from your same company to do it and therefore there is no extra cost.

I hope it helps. Regards.

Maite Marchite
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 18

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
TERCERIZAR


Explanation:
Otra opción


    experiencia en el tema
Aurora Humarán
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 524