KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

CEO

Spanish translation: Consejero delegado


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:CEO
Spanish translation:Consejero delegado
Entered by: Zonum

19:34 Jan 28, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: CEO
President & CEO
chani
Consejero delegado
Explanation:
Presidente y consejero delegado.

CEO = Chief Executive Officer = consejero delegado
Selected response from:

Zonum
Spain
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2funcionario ejecutivo principal
Silvina Beatriz Codina
5 +1Consejero delegadoZonum


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Consejero delegado


Explanation:
Presidente y consejero delegado.

CEO = Chief Executive Officer = consejero delegado

Zonum
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Diego Parra
4014 days

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
funcionario ejecutivo principal


Explanation:
CEO stands for Chief Executive Officer, which has been translated as above. Not a very nice translation, but it is the one they use.

Just "CEO" is also used in some Spanish texts.

Silvina Beatriz Codina
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 75

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alis?
13 mins

agree  Eugenia Corbo
27 mins