KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

you are my destiny

Spanish translation: tú eres mi destino


20:05 Jan 28, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: you are my destiny
I want to be with you forever
natalie
Spanish translation:tú eres mi destino
Explanation:
"quiero estar contigo para siempre"

You = Tú
are = ser / estar conjugated
Destino = destiny

I hope this helps you.
Selected response from:

Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
Ecuador
Grading comment
gracias!!!! :o)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4tú eres mi destino
Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
5 +2Eres mi vida..Aurora Humarán
4 +1Estamos destinados a querernos
Alis?


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
tú eres mi destino


Explanation:
"quiero estar contigo para siempre"

You = Tú
are = ser / estar conjugated
Destino = destiny

I hope this helps you.

Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
Ecuador
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1984
Grading comment
gracias!!!! :o)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Muela: Or "eres mi destino" / "quiero estar siempre contigo"
11 mins

agree  Andrea Sacchi
16 mins

agree  Patricia Myers
16 mins

agree  Sery
20 mins

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Eres mi vida..


Explanation:
Opto por una traducción más libre porque no "suena" en español decir que alguien es el DESTINO de otra persona.
A mí al menos nadie me lo dijo nunca...
:=(

Aurora Humarán
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 524

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Al Gallo: Si, y yo te lo hubiera dicho ;-)
13 mins
  -> Guau.... no sé qué decir (y eso no me pasa nunca...)

agree  Fernando Muela
43 mins
  -> gracias

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Estamos destinados a querernos


Explanation:
o Estamos destinados a amarnos

o Amarte es mi destino

o también con algo más de libertad: "tu eres mi futuro"

Alis?
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aurora Humarán: me gustan
6 mins