KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

stillman

Spanish translation: No lo traduciría


21:02 Jan 28, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: stillman
Dentro de una lista de las unidades del departamento de Health Services de una Universidad. En la lista incluye a pediatria, farmacia, laboratorio, etc.
Ruby Valdez
United States
Spanish translation:No lo traduciría
Explanation:
Hola, sólo lo he visto hablando de un servicio de enfermería de Harvard.

http://hcs.harvard.edu/~gsc/guide97/healthservices.shtml

Stillman Infirmary

The Stillman Infirmary on the fifth floor of UHS is a licensed and certified acute care general inpatient hospital and accommodates patients who do not require surgery or intensive care. Physician and nursing services, medicines, diagnostic tests and room and board are provided. Admission to the Infirmary is made on the basis of medical and psychological needs. Visiting hours are from 11:00 a.m. to 8:00 p.m. daily, with children under 12 years of age not allowed. The names of Still Infirmary patients are give to certain administrators on a regular basis. Only names are provided, without any details about diagnosis, treatment, or other confidential information.

Coverage for admission to Stillman is fully covered for students and dependent over age 14 who are enrolled in the Harvard Student Health Plan. Those student waiving this plan will be asked to submit a claim form from their insurance company, or Stillman Infirmary charges will be placed on term bills.



Selected response from:

Patricia Posadas
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1No lo traduciría
Patricia Posadas
5destilador
Camara
4destilador o alambiquero
Félix Saiz
4despensero
Al Gallo


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
destilador


Explanation:
No se me ocurre nada más.

No será un apellido?


Suerte!

Camara
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 162

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
despensero


Explanation:
Se me ocurre que 'stillman' es el encargado de la 'still-room'. Si esto es así, esto proviene de un lenguaje inglés obsoleto.

Al Gallo
PRO pts in pair: 26

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
No lo traduciría


Explanation:
Hola, sólo lo he visto hablando de un servicio de enfermería de Harvard.

http://hcs.harvard.edu/~gsc/guide97/healthservices.shtml

Stillman Infirmary

The Stillman Infirmary on the fifth floor of UHS is a licensed and certified acute care general inpatient hospital and accommodates patients who do not require surgery or intensive care. Physician and nursing services, medicines, diagnostic tests and room and board are provided. Admission to the Infirmary is made on the basis of medical and psychological needs. Visiting hours are from 11:00 a.m. to 8:00 p.m. daily, with children under 12 years of age not allowed. The names of Still Infirmary patients are give to certain administrators on a regular basis. Only names are provided, without any details about diagnosis, treatment, or other confidential information.

Coverage for admission to Stillman is fully covered for students and dependent over age 14 who are enrolled in the Harvard Student Health Plan. Those student waiving this plan will be asked to submit a claim form from their insurance company, or Stillman Infirmary charges will be placed on term bills.





Patricia Posadas
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 606
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ramón Solá
3 hrs

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
destilador o alambiquero


Explanation:
Son las dos traducciones que he encontrado en la referencis. ¿Tiene sentido dentro del contexto?

Félix Saiz
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 113