KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

thank you

Spanish translation: Gracias


21:18 Jan 28, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: thank you
salutation
Jim Ackles
Spanish translation:Gracias
Explanation:
Gracias
Muchas gracias...

'De nada' means 'you're welcome'

Selected response from:

Hans Hereijgers
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7Gracias
Hans Hereijgers
4 -1graçias
Ellemiek Drucker


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
graçias


Explanation:
Hi Jim,

Graçias = thank you
muchos graçias = thank you very much

An answer to that could be "de nada" which means "your welcome"

HTH
Ellemiek


    own experience of living in Spain
Ellemiek Drucker
Native speaker of: Dutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Muela
1 min
  -> graçias to you Fernando :-)

disagree  Hans Hereijgers: Sorry Ellemiek, but there's no cedille in Gracias...
52 mins
  -> of course, you are right, silly of me. I stand corrected.

disagree  Andrea Bullrich: it's "gracias", "muchas gracias", "you're welcome"
5 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Gracias


Explanation:
Gracias
Muchas gracias...

'De nada' means 'you're welcome'



Hans Hereijgers
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alis?
5 mins

agree  Sheila Hardie
48 mins

agree  Andrea Bullrich
5 hrs

agree  Karla Dainius
6 hrs

agree  Teresa Duran-Sanchez: An option to "de nada" from a native speaker: "no hay de qué", but I think the question was only "thank you", wasn´t it? I don´t want to sound like an smarta***, though! :)
13 hrs

agree  Carlos Moreno
17 hrs

agree  Leliadoura
17 hrs