KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

To be flat to

Spanish translation: en declive


21:44 Jan 28, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: To be flat to
Metal industry is flat to declining and the industry has too much capacity.
AlfredoRamos
Spanish translation:en declive
Explanation:
"Flat" podría ser estancada, inactiva.
"to declining" se puede interpretar como con tendencia a decaer.
Por ej:
"flat market": mercado inactivo

HTH
Selected response from:

Gabriela Wolochwianski
Argentina
Grading comment
Gracias
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1entre estable y en descenso
Alis?
4en declive
Gabriela Wolochwianski


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
entre estable y en descenso


Explanation:
se refiere a cómo le está yendo a la industria metalúrgica, con la imagen de una curva de productividad. Flat quiere decir que está sin cambios, ni positivos ni negativos. Declining es que va en descenso. Flat to declining es que está entre igual y en descenso.

Alis?
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pee Eff
4 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
en declive


Explanation:
"Flat" podría ser estancada, inactiva.
"to declining" se puede interpretar como con tendencia a decaer.
Por ej:
"flat market": mercado inactivo

HTH

Gabriela Wolochwianski
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 111
Grading comment
Gracias