KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

to take over

Spanish translation: hacerse cargo/asumir la dirección


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to take over
Spanish translation:hacerse cargo/asumir la dirección
Entered by: Mónica Guzmán

23:43 Jan 28, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: to take over
On January HNG took over SLA.
chani
se hizo cargo/asumió la dirección
Explanation:
En enero, HNG se hizo cargo/asumió la dirección de SLA
Selected response from:

Mónica Guzmán
Argentina
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4tomar control de
Maria
4se hizo cargo/asumió la dirección
Mónica Guzmán


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
se hizo cargo/asumió la dirección


Explanation:
En enero, HNG se hizo cargo/asumió la dirección de SLA

Mónica Guzmán
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 103

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tomar control de


Explanation:
tomó control de.... o absorbió la empresa de SLA... o adquirió el control de SLA

take over = adquisión mayoritaria de las acciones de una sociedad por otra

Maria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1496