KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

Wings countries

Spanish translation: paises de las alas de Europa


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Wings countries
Spanish translation:paises de las alas de Europa
Entered by: Maria

23:52 Jan 28, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Wings countries
Implementation has started in the UK. Other countries will follow this year beginning with the Wings countries, then the EMEA countries and North AMerica
chani
paises de las alas de Europa
Explanation:
Subject - Legislative assemblies (=PO9)
- Politics - Foreign Relations - Development Aid(=PO)



(1)
TERM Wings of Europe Intergroup

Reference EP Calendar 8.91


EU
(1)
TERM Intergrupo sobre las Alas de Europa

Reference EP Calendar 8.91

Selected response from:

Maria
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4paises de las alas de Europa
Maria
4otra referencia
Maria
3las alas de Gran BretañaPee Eff


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
paises de las alas de Europa


Explanation:
Subject - Legislative assemblies (=PO9)
- Politics - Foreign Relations - Development Aid(=PO)



(1)
TERM Wings of Europe Intergroup

Reference EP Calendar 8.91


EU
(1)
TERM Intergrupo sobre las Alas de Europa

Reference EP Calendar 8.91



Maria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1496

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
otra referencia


Explanation:
DISCURSO DE SU MAJESTAD EL REY al Presidente de la ... - [ Translate this page ]
... La geografía ha querido que España y Rusia sean las dos alas de Europa. Mi país,
después de un largo período de aislamiento, ha recuperado plenamente su ...
www.mae.es/mae/textos/temas/discursos2000/SM_PFRusa13062000...


Maria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1496

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
las alas de Gran Bretaña


Explanation:
Estoy de acuerdo con Maria, pero no se refiere esto a los paises vecinos de Gran Bretaña que van a ser los siguientes a implementar la cosa despues de hacerlo en Gran Bretaña? Sobre todo porque Europa está incluido en EMEA (Europe, Middle East and Africa).

Pee Eff
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman