KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

scratch

Spanish translation: Sin ventaja


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Scratch
Spanish translation:Sin ventaja
Entered by: Patagonia

01:22 Jan 29, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
/ Sports/Bowling
English term or phrase: scratch
Bowling term meaning "Without benefit of handicap; actual score".

Is there a Latin American Spanish equivalent for this term or is it used in English?
Other terms I need help on:

Split
Definition: A spare leave in which the headpin is down and the remaining combination of pins have an intermediate pin down immediately ahead of or between them.

Thanks a lot!
Cosmigonon
Patagonia
scratch=sin gabela, raso, sin ventaja split=dividido
Explanation:
I have found many spanish texts with the term in english (scratch), but I think it could be translated as "sin ventaja" o "sin gabela" (see reference). An option could to put the term in english quoted and the translation in parenthesis: "scratch" (sin ventaja).

I would translate split to: dividido. You could use the same solution: "split" (dividido).

Selected response from:

pedrores
Grading comment
Thank you all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5scratch=sin gabela, raso, sin ventaja split=divididopedrores
5arañazo/rasguñoSer
4scratch y split
Maria
4cero de handicapmarsol
4"scratch"
Felipe Castillo Ruiz
4scratch
Claudia Porta


  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
scratch


Explanation:
Según mi búsqueda, el término queda en inglés. Un ejemplo en esta página:http://www.el-castellano.com/golf.html

Mucha suerte!!



Claudia Porta
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 51

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
arañazo/rasguño


Explanation:
there is a word or two. I wrote those for you, I hope these help.


SER

Ser
United States
PRO pts in pair: 24

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"scratch"


Explanation:
Split is commonly used in Boling (Boliche) in many Latin American Countries.

I don\'t know about \"scratch\", maybe it is a part of a particular bowling rule.

Below is a mexican bowling site, maybe this can be helpful

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-29 02:27:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

-Split is commonly used in Bowling - just a correction of my self


    Reference: http://www.boleramacoyoacan.com/reglasbol.htm
Felipe Castillo Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 20

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
scratch=sin gabela, raso, sin ventaja split=dividido


Explanation:
I have found many spanish texts with the term in english (scratch), but I think it could be translated as "sin ventaja" o "sin gabela" (see reference). An option could to put the term in english quoted and the translation in parenthesis: "scratch" (sin ventaja).

I would translate split to: dividido. You could use the same solution: "split" (dividido).




    Reference: http://mensual.prensa.com/mensual/contenido/2001/02/21/hoy/d...
pedrores
PRO pts in pair: 44
Grading comment
Thank you all!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
scratch y split


Explanation:
desafortunadamente todas las páginas que he encontrado lo dejan en inglés, pero tal vez esta página te ayude porque tienen el juego completo de bolos.

http://www.acanomas.com.ar/000101/0,202,002.htm

Saludos afectuosos. ;o) Maria

Maria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1496

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cero de handicap


Explanation:
´Lelgué tarde a esta pero me parece que "scratch" también se usa como "partir de cero". En golf, scratch es el que tiene handicap cero.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-29 15:13:24 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

En castellano también se dice scratch al golfista sin handicap

marsol
PRO pts in pair: 9