KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

5th reunion of indigenous priests and elders of America

Spanish translation: 5ª Reunión de Sacerdotes y Ancianos Indígenas de América


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:5th reunion of indigenous priests and elders of America
Spanish translation:5ª Reunión de Sacerdotes y Ancianos Indígenas de América
Entered by: Veronica Lassa

11:46 Jan 29, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: 5th reunion of indigenous priests and elders of America
It is the name of a conference to be held in Merida Mexico in 2003. If you could give me some help on how to find references of it in Spanish I would really appreciate it. I would not like to translate it literally.
Veronica Lassa
5ª Reunión de Sacerdotes y Ancianos Indígenas de América
Explanation:
Para cualquier consulta del evento, visita esta página:
http://www.mayamystery.com.mx/

Creo que le será de mucha utilidad.

Suerte, Carlos

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-29 12:06:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Spanish translation is possible! you can find more information about Maya culture on this page: http://serendipity.magnet.ch/hermetic/cal_stud/maya/mayadocs...
Selected response from:

xxxRaist
Grading comment
Gracias a todos por las referencias, me fueron sumamente útiles.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
55ª Reunión de Sacerdotes y Ancianos Indígenas de AméricaxxxRaist
4Reunión de ancianos y sacerdotes indígenas de América
Claudia Iglesias


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
5ª Reunión de Sacerdotes y Ancianos Indígenas de América


Explanation:
Para cualquier consulta del evento, visita esta página:
http://www.mayamystery.com.mx/

Creo que le será de mucha utilidad.

Suerte, Carlos

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-29 12:06:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Spanish translation is possible! you can find more information about Maya culture on this page: http://serendipity.magnet.ch/hermetic/cal_stud/maya/mayadocs...

xxxRaist
PRO pts in pair: 11
Grading comment
Gracias a todos por las referencias, me fueron sumamente útiles.

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Reunión de ancianos y sacerdotes indígenas de América


Explanation:
I would have said "Encuentro" but I found it has already been translated as above. As it is the same tipe of meeting I think you must keep the same name.

The third meeting took place in Alburquerque

http://www.geocities.com/gakunkaak/eventos_culturales_indige... (quinto) encuentro de sacerdotes indígenas y parsonas mayores de América

Claudia Iglesias
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 242