KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

responsable de ventas

Spanish translation: It depends on the size of the business


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:responsable de ventas
Spanish translation:It depends on the size of the business
Entered by: Robert INGLEDEW

12:39 Jan 29, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: responsable de ventas
responsable de ventas
chani
It depends on the size of the business
Explanation:
Small business: person in charge of sales
Other options:
Chief Salesman
Chief of the Sales Section / Department
Sales Manager
(although I believe that you are referring to the first option, or you would have put other names in Spanish)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-29 13:28:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sales supervisor could be another option for a medium business
Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1It depends on the size of the business
Robert INGLEDEW
5Sales ManagerAtacama
4 -1sale officier
VERTERE


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
sale officier


Explanation:
responsable= officier
venta= sale

VERTERE
Italy
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Alis?: trataste de decir 'officer'?
23 mins

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Sales Manager


Explanation:
Depending on the context, the Sales Manager in most companies is the person who is responsable for company sales, even to the extent of motivating and training his sales team.

Atacama
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 75

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
It depends on the size of the business


Explanation:
Small business: person in charge of sales
Other options:
Chief Salesman
Chief of the Sales Section / Department
Sales Manager
(although I believe that you are referring to the first option, or you would have put other names in Spanish)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-29 13:28:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sales supervisor could be another option for a medium business

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aurora Humarán
24 mins
  -> Gracias, Aurora.