KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

I used to ride my bicycle.

Spanish translation: solía andar en bicicleta


12:51 Jan 29, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: I used to ride my bicycle.
I used to ride my bicycle.
Jaaron Montgomery
Spanish translation:solía andar en bicicleta
Explanation:
Al menos en España no utilizamos en este tipo de frases el posesivo, ya que se sobreentiende.
Selected response from:

Fernando Muela
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5solía andar en bicicleta
Fernando Muela
5 +1"Solía montar en bici(cleta)"
NAKOM
5 +1Andaba en (mi) bicicletaAurora Humarán
5Solía montar en mi bicicletaPaul Lydon Donohoe
4(yo) solía andar en mi bicicleta.
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Andaba en (mi) bicicleta


Explanation:
o solía andar en mi bicicleta.

Aurora Humarán
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 524

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alis?: también acostumbraba andar en bicicleta
12 mins
  -> gracias

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(yo) solía andar en mi bicicleta.


Explanation:
No need.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
solía andar en bicicleta


Explanation:
Al menos en España no utilizamos en este tipo de frases el posesivo, ya que se sobreentiende.


Fernando Muela
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 922
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Iglesias: o solía montar bici (cleta)
2 mins
  -> Está claro que hay muchas formas

agree  Carlos Moreno
27 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Leliadoura
3 hrs

agree  Haydée González: sì, solìa y sin posesivo
7 hrs

agree  Evelyn Merritt
16 hrs

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Solía montar en mi bicicleta


Explanation:
I used to ride on my bicycle is translated above. Hope it works out.

Paul Lydon Donohoe

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"Solía montar en bici(cleta)"


Explanation:
En español, el uso del posesivo no es tan frecuente como en inglés, pero si se quiere matizar el hecho de que era "en la mía", se puede decir "solía montar en mi bici(cleta)".

NAKOM
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Atenea Acevedo: I'd keep it as "bicicleta," otherwise it would mean "bike"
1 hr