KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

crust leather

Spanish translation: piel en pasta / cuero curtido crudo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:crust leather
Spanish translation:piel en pasta / cuero curtido crudo
Entered by: Xeniz

14:58 Jan 29, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: crust leather
¿piel de pasta? quiere decir piel que después de la curtición no ha sido sometida a otros procesos ulteriores,sino simplemente secada
Xeniz
Spain
cuero curtido crudo
Explanation:
Te adjunto un pequeño diccionario relacionado con el tema de las pieles.

Saludos:)
Mireia
Selected response from:

Mireia Oliva Solé
Spain
Grading comment
I thank you for the Dictionary. I found my possible answer (piel EN pasta - my typo) en Eurodicautom (gracias Marsol, but I needed further confirmation apart from this source). This term also appears in Cueronet/vocab - now I must decide which to use.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1cuero curtido crudo
Mireia Oliva Solé
4piel en pastamarsol
4cuero crudo???Aurora Humarán


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cuero crudo???


Explanation:
guessing....

Aurora Humarán
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 524

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cuero curtido crudo


Explanation:
Te adjunto un pequeño diccionario relacionado con el tema de las pieles.

Saludos:)
Mireia


    Reference: http://www.cueronet.com/vocabulario/cua_cue.htm
Mireia Oliva Solé
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 508
Grading comment
I thank you for the Dictionary. I found my possible answer (piel EN pasta - my typo) en Eurodicautom (gracias Marsol, but I needed further confirmation apart from this source). This term also appears in Cueronet/vocab - now I must decide which to use.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aurora Humarán: grande Mireia, ya lo incorporé yo también!
10 mins
  -> Me alegro :)

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
piel en pasta


Explanation:
Se refier a la piel que después de secada no ha sido sometida a otros procesos ulteriores sino simplemente secada

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-29 15:38:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Modificar \"después de la curtición\"


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/
marsol
PRO pts in pair: 9