KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

Black History Assembly

Spanish translation: Asamblea sobre la Historia Afroamericana


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Black History Assembly
Spanish translation:Asamblea sobre la Historia Afroamericana
Entered by: Camara

16:59 Jan 29, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Black History Assembly
We learned about Harriet Tubman during the Black History Assembly
Hilda
Asamblea sobre la Historia de la Raza Negra
Explanation:
Nos enteramos acerca de XXX en la Asamblea sobre la Historia de la Raza Negra.


Saludos, Sery
Selected response from:

Sery
Grading comment
Gracias. I used Historia Afroamericana.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5El congreso de Historia Afro-Americanavertiz
4 +1Asamblea sobre la Historia de la Raza NegraSery
4Asamblea sobre la Historia Negra
Hazel Whiteley


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Asamblea sobre la Historia Negra


Explanation:
Instead of asamblea you might say reunión, which is more like a meeting.

I assume you mean a school assembly whose topic that day was the story of African Americans.

Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 675

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Asamblea sobre la Historia de la Raza Negra


Explanation:
Nos enteramos acerca de XXX en la Asamblea sobre la Historia de la Raza Negra.


Saludos, Sery

Sery
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1502
Grading comment
Gracias. I used Historia Afroamericana.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carlos Moreno
43 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
El congreso de Historia Afro-Americana


Explanation:
Assembly is congress.

vertiz
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish