KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

Booster Seat Giveaway!

Spanish translation: asiento de seguridad adicional


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:safety booster seat
Spanish translation:asiento de seguridad adicional

17:39 Jan 29, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Booster Seat Giveaway!
If you, your child and your vehicle meet the guidelines for the program, you will receive a free booster seat.
Hilda
usted recibirá gratis para su niño un asiento de seguridad para el auto/coche/carro
Explanation:
hay dos cosas que se llaman booster seat en EEUU. Por un lado están los asientitos que se colocan sobre una silla para que el niño llegue mejor a la mesa. (Como cuando en otros países se los sienta sobre algún libro gordo!)
No creo que aquí se trate de eso, y por eso no acuerdo con eso de asiento elevado.

El otro tipo de booster seat es una clase de asiento para poner en el automóvil que a la vez permite al niño estar más elevado y mirar por la ventana, en tanto que es un tipo de asiento de seguridad donde el niño va atado. Al hablarse acá de vehículos, esta acepción va mejor.
Selected response from:

Alis?
Grading comment
Thank you, Alisu. Also, thanks to Hazel for the suggestiona and the link.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5usted recibirá gratis para su niño un asiento de seguridad para el auto/coche/carro
Alis?
4asientos elevados gratis!
Hazel Whiteley
4asientos elevados gratis!
Hazel Whiteley


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
asientos elevados gratis!


Explanation:
Lit: free booster seats!

According to one of the pages in the reference, the whole phrase for "booster seat" is "asiento elevado adicional", but if you say the whole thing before the "gratis" ("free") bit it´s too much of a mouthful to retain the commercial effect of the original.

To keep the commercial effect you might even want to say something like "asientos de niño gratis" (free children´s seats) to get people´s attention, and then write the whole phrae elsewhere.


    Reference: http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&q=%22booster+seat%22+ni...
Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 675

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
asientos elevados gratis!


Explanation:
Lit: free booster seats!

According to one of the pages in the reference, the whole phrase for "booster seat" is "asiento elevado adicional", but if you say the whole thing before the "gratis" ("free") bit it´s too much of a mouthful to retain the commercial effect of the original.

To keep the commercial effect you might even want to say something like "asientos de niño gratis" (free children´s seats) to get people´s attention, and then write the whole phrae elsewhere.


    Reference: http://www.seattlechildrens.org/parents/health/flyers/CE254S...
    Reference: http://www.seattlechildrens.org/parents/health/flyers/CE254S...
Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 675

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
usted recibirá gratis para su niño un asiento de seguridad para el auto/coche/carro


Explanation:
hay dos cosas que se llaman booster seat en EEUU. Por un lado están los asientitos que se colocan sobre una silla para que el niño llegue mejor a la mesa. (Como cuando en otros países se los sienta sobre algún libro gordo!)
No creo que aquí se trate de eso, y por eso no acuerdo con eso de asiento elevado.

El otro tipo de booster seat es una clase de asiento para poner en el automóvil que a la vez permite al niño estar más elevado y mirar por la ventana, en tanto que es un tipo de asiento de seguridad donde el niño va atado. Al hablarse acá de vehículos, esta acepción va mejor.


    Reference: http://images.google.com/images?q=booster+seat&num=100&hl=en...
Alis?
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 51
Grading comment
Thank you, Alisu. Also, thanks to Hazel for the suggestiona and the link.