KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

varies

Spanish translation: varía/oscila


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:varies
Spanish translation:varía/oscila
Entered by: Antonio Costa

19:38 Jan 29, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: varies
It varies from tropical in the east to dry desert in west; temperate to frigid in the Andes.
jessica
varía/oscila
Explanation:
Talking abaout climate
Selected response from:

Antonio Costa
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8varía/oscilaAntonio Costa
5El clima es variado: desde tropical...
Monica Colangelo
4va de tropical en el este aHaydée González


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
varía/oscila


Explanation:
Talking abaout climate

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 478
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juan Pablo Solvez Beneyto
2 mins

agree  Alis?
8 mins

agree  Viviana Lemos
10 mins

agree  Atenea Acevedo
26 mins

agree  Patricia Myers
46 mins

agree  olv10siq
1 hr

agree  Leliadoura
2 hrs

agree  elenali
9 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
El clima es variado: desde tropical...


Explanation:
This is undoubtedly about my country (Argentina) and I find it better to turn the words around a bit to express the 100 different types of climate we have.

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2395

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
va de tropical en el este a


Explanation:
When the climate changes from one region to anothe, for instance in the same country it normally means that there is a process of gradation, the term " ir de...a " makes this fact clear

Haydée González
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 6