KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

ID/ Cards

Spanish translation: tarjetas de identidad / documentos de identidad


21:52 Jan 29, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: ID/ Cards
do you translate ID the same in spanish?

for exemp. for public assistance:

ID/Medicaid Cards
Martha
Spanish translation:tarjetas de identidad / documentos de identidad
Explanation:
In Spain everyone has something called the DNI, Documento Nacional de Identidad. It is a little card you carry in your wallet. It is also known as carnet de identidad (at least in Catalonia, I´m not sure about the rest of Spain). I don´t think "ID" is used in spain.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-29 22:01:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In a building with extra security, eg a hospital, you might have security passes, which might use the word identificación rather than identidad.
Selected response from:

Hazel Whiteley
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5tarjetas de identidad / documentos de identidad
Hazel Whiteley
4 +2Cuidado!
Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
4 +2Cédulas de Identidad
Al Gallo
5credencial
GoodWords


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
tarjetas de identidad / documentos de identidad


Explanation:
In Spain everyone has something called the DNI, Documento Nacional de Identidad. It is a little card you carry in your wallet. It is also known as carnet de identidad (at least in Catalonia, I´m not sure about the rest of Spain). I don´t think "ID" is used in spain.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-29 22:01:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In a building with extra security, eg a hospital, you might have security passes, which might use the word identificación rather than identidad.

Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 675
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Myers: o carnet de identidad
1 min

agree  Alis?
5 mins

agree  Leliadoura
37 mins

agree  Silvia Sassone
42 mins

agree  olv10siq
1 hr

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Cédulas de Identidad


Explanation:
Otra variante. Usada en Uruguay, Argentina y Chile.

Al Gallo
PRO pts in pair: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert INGLEDEW: Sí, el ID es igual a la cédula que tengo de Argentina.
2 mins

agree  Viviana Lemos
21 mins

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Cuidado!


Explanation:
En Uruguay tuve siempre mi Cédula de Identidad. Documento identificatorio y OBLIGATORIO A NIVEL NACIONAL.

En Estados unidos NO TENEMOS ESO. Se está pensando en eso, pero aún no existe a NIVEL NACIONAL.

Acá en Estados Unidos se le llama ID a CUALQUIER documento identificatorio. El principal es, aunque parezca increíble, LA LICENCIA DE CONDUCTOR, pues en EE.UU, AúN no hay un documento NACIONAL de identificación como hay en la mayor parte de los países.

De modo que ID puede ser: Id
entificación en cada estado [ cada uno de los 50 estados otorga ID] o la licencia de conductor.

En general, la licencia de conductor es lo que más se usa, pues todo el mundo tiene auto, y al tener auto, no es necesario tener el otro ID, es decir el ID común que otorga el estado.

Pienso que traducir ID [ si el documento es de origen Estadounidense] como Cédula de Identidad NO ES CORRECTO, pues no hay ninguna correspondencia.

Saludos,

BSD

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-29 22:32:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A raíz de los acontecimientos del 11 de Set, el gobierno federal de los EE.UU está considerando la necesidad de crear la ID NACIONAL, documento nacional de identificación. Por ahora, NO EXISTE.
Raro, pero cierto.

Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 743

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rick Henry: Exactamente, Bertha. La única cosa que tenemos a nivel nacional es la "social security no." pero no es un documento nacional.
17 mins

agree  Al Gallo: Bertha, yo también estoy de acuerdo con vos, lo que ocurre es que en este caso no se menciona hacia que 'mercado' este documento apunta.
7 hrs

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
credencial


Explanation:
In Mexico, an ID that shows that you belong to something (i.e. that you´re entitled to something, like medicare in your example) is a "credencial" e.g. student ID "credencial de estudiante" which students show to get their student discount.

GoodWords
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1947