KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

self-advocacy skills

Spanish translation: autorrepresentación


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:self-advocacy
Spanish translation:autorrepresentación

21:59 Jan 29, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
/ Education - Children with Disabilities
English term or phrase: self-advocacy skills
Children with disabilities must develop and use self-advocacy skills. Please, if you don't know the answer, don't guess because I can guess too. I need the input of someone who either deaals with this area in the Spanish language or has experience translating these terms from English to Spanish.
Anthony T. Rivas
aptitudes / destrezas de autovaloración
Explanation:
I prefer "aptitudes," but many people say "destrezas."

For disabled people, "self-advocacy" means essentially to value themselves as independent human beings, with rights and responsibilities, and who are "no less than others" because of their disabilities.
Selected response from:

Silvina Beatriz Codina
Argentina
Grading comment
Thank you for your answer. It's the professional translation of the term, at least in Spain, thus showing an authority and a precedent. I will use "habilidades" because it is the term recommended by several disability glossaries.
Thank you for this good answer!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5habilidades o destrezas de autorrepresentación
Patricia Posadas
4aptitudes / destrezas de autovaloración
Silvina Beatriz Codina
4deben aprender a defender sus derechos
Alis?


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
deben aprender a defender sus derechos


Explanation:
I'm not guessing. My daughter is dislexic (in the US) and we have had much contact with the school system about this topic. The Spanish speaking teachers in the school talk about self-advocacy skills as "defender sus derechos".

Alis?
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 51
Grading comment
I gave you credit by mistake. My apologies.
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: I gave you credit by mistake. My apologies.

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aptitudes / destrezas de autovaloración


Explanation:
I prefer "aptitudes," but many people say "destrezas."

For disabled people, "self-advocacy" means essentially to value themselves as independent human beings, with rights and responsibilities, and who are "no less than others" because of their disabilities.

Silvina Beatriz Codina
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 75
Grading comment
Thank you for your answer. It's the professional translation of the term, at least in Spain, thus showing an authority and a precedent. I will use "habilidades" because it is the term recommended by several disability glossaries.
Thank you for this good answer!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
habilidades o destrezas de autorrepresentación


Explanation:
Hola, soy doctora en ciencias d ela educación, con experiencia en educación especial. El término que consultas no tiene una traducción única. Estando su origen en el inglés americano, cada autor de lengua española ha ido acuñando su traducción.

SELF-ADVOCACY:
En un glosario interesante sobre el tema, se traduce como "autorrepresentación":
http://www.europarl.eu.int/transl_es/plataforma/pagina/malet...


Pero hay otros términos que se usan comúnmente en educación especial:

"Las personas que compartieron su experiencia en esta mesa redonda eran, todas ellas, miembros de grupos de autogestores. Autodefensa, autogestión, autodirección (traducciones del término inglés "self-advocacy") significa que personas con retraso mental hablan por sí mismas, se representan a sí mismas, son sus propios portavoces. Hasta ahora otros habían hablado en su nombre, creyendo que carecían de capacidad para hacerlo por sí mismas."

http://www.feapsextremadura.org/txt/i3.htm


Habilidades o destrezas ... me quedo con destrezas pero se usan las dos indistintamente.


Patricia Posadas
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 606