KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

security blankets

Spanish translation: mantita de seguridad


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:security blankets
Spanish translation:mantita de seguridad

23:05 Jan 29, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: security blankets
In the U.S.A. means something that babies hang on to or carry with them all the time.

Children's toys, security blankets, stuffed animals
Linda
mantita de seguridad
Explanation:
casi igual que lo que propuso Hazel, pero como se suele usar nomás para niños muy pequeños, mantita va mejor.

Ejemplo:

EL INFORMADOR --- La Buena Vida --- - [ Translate this page ]
... que montan los niños de los suburbios norteamericanos. Linus se aferraba a su mantita
de seguridad. Y Snoopy soñaba despierto con combates caballerescos en ...
www.informador.com.mx/lastest/2000/febrero/18feb2000/18Bv38... - 10k - Cached - Similar pages


Selected response from:

Alis?
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3manta de seguridad
Hazel Whiteley
4 -1mantita de seguridad
Alis?


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
manta de seguridad


Explanation:
The truth is I never came across security blankets in Spain - I don´t know if anyone has them there. But I found the reference below.

Good luck.


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?num=20&hl=en&q=%22manta+de+segu...
Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 675

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  olv10siq
2 hrs

agree  urst: I remember Linus.
12 hrs

agree  Carlos Moreno
18 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
mantita de seguridad


Explanation:
casi igual que lo que propuso Hazel, pero como se suele usar nomás para niños muy pequeños, mantita va mejor.

Ejemplo:

EL INFORMADOR --- La Buena Vida --- - [ Translate this page ]
... que montan los niños de los suburbios norteamericanos. Linus se aferraba a su mantita
de seguridad. Y Snoopy soñaba despierto con combates caballerescos en ...
www.informador.com.mx/lastest/2000/febrero/18feb2000/18Bv38... - 10k - Cached - Similar pages




Alis?
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 51
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  RBallerini: y qué tal si se usa en términos económicos?
2435 days