KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

advocate

Spanish translation: defensor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:advocate
Spanish translation:defensor

00:18 Jan 30, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
/ Social Services
English term or phrase: advocate
How would you translate:
advocate

(it's for a domestic violence program)
defensor?

Thanks!
Mindy
defensor
Explanation:
like défenseur
Selected response from:

1964
Turkey
Grading comment
Thank You!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5abogado, defensor
Robert INGLEDEW
4 +2defensor
1964


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
defensor


Explanation:
like défenseur

1964
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 19
Grading comment
Thank You!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
4 hrs

agree  Alis?
12 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
abogado, defensor


Explanation:
Cualquiera de las dos, pero yo me atrevería a decir las dos juntas: abogado defensor.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Posadas: abogado defensor es el término general para quien lleva la defensa en un juicio. Pero se dice p.ej. 'defensor de menores'y 'defensor judicial'para hablar de la persona designada por el juez para representar a los menores ...
5 mins
  -> Sí, en Argentina el defensor judicial se llama defensor de pobres y ausentes. Muchas gracias.

agree  Patricia Myers
10 mins
  -> Gracias, Patricia.

agree  Thierry LOTTE
45 mins
  -> Gracias, Thierry

agree  Fernando Muela: De acuerdo con Patricia
6 hrs
  -> Gracias, Fernando.

agree  Ana Juliá
18 hrs
  -> Gracias, Ana.