KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

Procurement Director

Spanish translation: Director (o Gerente) de Compras / Suministros / Abastecimiento


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Procurement Director
Spanish translation:Director (o Gerente) de Compras / Suministros / Abastecimiento
Entered by: alicia

00:50 Jan 30, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: Procurement Director
It's a list of job titles within a non-specific company
alicia
Director de Compras / Suministros / Abastecimiento
Explanation:
Me quedo con cualquiera de las dos primeras.
Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Director de Compras / Suministros / Abastecimiento
Robert INGLEDEW
4 +1Director de adquisiciones
Félix Saiz
4DIRECTOR DE ABASTECIMIENTOSGuillermo Reynal
4director de adquisición/aprovisionamiento
Rick Henry


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Director de adquisiciones


Explanation:
Director de adquisiciones

Félix Saiz
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 113

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxfaniwin: Así se usa en el Ejército español
18 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
director de adquisición/aprovisionamiento


Explanation:
HTH

Rick

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-30 00:58:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

those should have been plural

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 291

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Director de Compras / Suministros / Abastecimiento


Explanation:
Me quedo con cualquiera de las dos primeras.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ramón Solá
7 mins
  -> Gracias, Ramón

agree  Veronica Lassa
57 mins
  -> Gracias

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
DIRECTOR DE ABASTECIMIENTOS


Explanation:
NINGUNA

Guillermo Reynal
Mexico
PRO pts in pair: 16