KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

Harness

Spanish translation: para aprovechar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to harness
Spanish translation:para aprovechar
Entered by: Monica Colangelo

02:46 Jan 30, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
/ Tiene que ver con todas las iniciativas de las Naciones Unidas y ONGs para la paz mundial.
English term or phrase: Harness
We can use thought to harness and focus energy
Veronica Lassa
para aprovechar
Explanation:
HTH
Selected response from:

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Grading comment
Thank you all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3para aprovechar
Monica Colangelo
5emplearHenri Barreiro Domingo
4utilizarelenali


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
para aprovechar


Explanation:
HTH

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2395
Grading comment
Thank you all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, María Elena

agree  Fernando Muela
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Fer

agree  Carlos Moreno
11 hrs
  -> Gracias, Carlos

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
utilizar


Explanation:
podemos emplear el pensamiento para utilizar y enfocar la energía
Estoy de acuerdo con Mary también

elenali
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 17

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
emplear


Explanation:
emplear algo con fin de

Henri Barreiro Domingo
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 11