KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

hold the perpetrators

Spanish translation: hacer responsables a los perpetradores


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hold the perpetrators
Spanish translation:hacer responsables a los perpetradores

05:07 Jan 30, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: hold the perpetrators
To reduce the prevalence of domestic violence



hold the perpetrators responsible
Mindy
hacer responsables a los perpetradores
Explanation:
para reducir la prevaleciente violencia doméstica
Selected response from:

elenali
Grading comment
Thank you very much!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1detener/retener a los autores materiales del crimen/perpetradores
Patricia Myers
4 +2hacer responsables a los perpetradoreselenali
4 -1retener a los perpetrantesVirginia Serenelli


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
detener/retener a los autores materiales del crimen/perpetradores


Explanation:
own experience

Patricia Myers
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 123

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert INGLEDEW: o encarcelar.
4 mins

agree  Fernando Muela: De acuerdo con Robert. Me suena más natural "autores".
38 mins

agree  Anabel Gargallo
3 hrs

disagree  urst: to hold s.o. responsible es hacer a alg. responsable, o culpar a alg.
6 hrs

disagree  Maria: It is not detaining the perpetrators, but to hold them responsible.
10 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
retener a los perpetrantes


Explanation:
perpetrantes podría ser reemplazado por causantes/victimarios
Necesitaría más contexto. Espero que te ayude.

Virginia Serenelli
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Maria: No, it is nos retener o detener, pero hacerles responsables de su crimen o delito
10 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
hacer responsables a los perpetradores


Explanation:
para reducir la prevaleciente violencia doméstica

elenali
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 17
Grading comment
Thank you very much!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Silvina Beatriz Codina: the whole expression is "hold responsible": responsabilizar o hacer responsables
6 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Silvana !

agree  Maria
9 hrs
  -> Mil gracias, María !