KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

held accountable

Spanish translation: se les responsabilice


05:09 Jan 30, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: held accountable
Last question!

Unless men who batter are truly held accountable, they have little incentive to stop their abusive behaviors.
Mindy
Spanish translation:se les responsabilice
Explanation:
I hope this helps
Selected response from:

kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
Mexico
Grading comment
Thank you so much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5se les responsabilice
kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
4 +2se les haga pagar por sus actos
Alis?
5Me alegra haber podido ayudar.
kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
5...sean verdaderamente responsabilizados por...Antonio Costa
5responsabilizaizare
4'se les exijan responsabilidades'xxxmgonzalez


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
se les responsabilice


Explanation:
I hope this helps

kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 185
Grading comment
Thank you so much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert INGLEDEW: Totalmente de acuerdo.
2 mins
  -> Gracias, Robert

agree  elenali
1 hr
  -> Gracias

agree  Hazel Whiteley
2 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  olv10siq
8 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Carlos Moreno
8 hrs
  -> Gracias

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
responsabiliza


Explanation:
hold responsible = responsabilizar

izare
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
se les haga pagar por sus actos


Explanation:
otra

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-30 12:21:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o se les haga rendir cuenta de sus actos

Alis?
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Duran-Sanchez: Opto por la segunda propuesta. Tiene cierto matiz moralizante, pero es lo que más se ajusta a "accountable", en su significado más literal.
2 hrs

agree  Aida Alvarez: Si, de acuerdo con cidcampead.
15 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
...sean verdaderamente responsabilizados por...


Explanation:
Ok

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 478

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
'se les exijan responsabilidades'


Explanation:
es lo más apropiado, en mi opinión.

xxxmgonzalez
PRO pts in pair: 100

3 days 21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Me alegra haber podido ayudar.


Explanation:
Muchas gracias por los puntos y saludos.

kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 185