KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

hold the perpetrator responsible (more context)

Spanish translation: hacer a los culpables responsables de sus actos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hold the perpetrator responsible
Spanish translation:hacer a los culpables responsables de sus actos

05:22 Jan 30, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: hold the perpetrator responsible (more context)
I'm sorry I didn't give you enough info.

Communities and the justice system have an obligation to reduce the prevalence of domestic violence and hold the perpetrators responsible
Mindy
hacer a los culpables responsables de sus actos
Explanation:
otra
Selected response from:

Alis?
Grading comment
I liked more than one answer and like many others
I wish I could split points.
Thanks to all of you for always willing to help!!!!!!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2responsabilizar a los culpables
Al Gallo
4 +1hacer a los culpables responsables de sus actos
Alis?
5...hacer al autor/pepetrador responsable
Baruch Avidar
4 +1Las comunidades y el sistema judicial tienen la obligación ...
Robert INGLEDEW
5 -1detener a los culpables
Teresa Duran-Sanchez
4traducción
Patricia Myers
4hacer responsables a los perpetradoreselenali


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Las comunidades y el sistema judicial tienen la obligación ...


Explanation:
de combatir la violencia doméstica a fin de reducirla, y de hacer sufrir a quienes la practican las consecuencias de sus actos.




Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  olv10siq
8 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias.

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
...hacer al autor/pepetrador responsable


Explanation:
Communities and the justice system have an obligation to reduce the prevalence of domestic violence and hold the perpetrators responsible
=
Comunidades y el sistema judicial tienen la obligacio'n de reducir la prevalencia/incidencia de la violencia dome'stica y hacer al autor/pepetrador responsable


Baruch Avidar
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 298

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
traducción


Explanation:
Las comunidades y el sistema judicial tienen la obligación de reducir la frecuencia de la violencia doméstica y hacer responsables a los perpetradores

Patricia Myers
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 123

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
responsabilizar a los culpables


Explanation:
Este es el modo natural de referirse a este caso específico.

Al Gallo
PRO pts in pair: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Lutteral
5 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  olv10siq
7 hrs
  -> Gracias

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hacer responsables a los perpetradores


Explanation:
Las comunidades y el sistema de justicia tienen la obligación de reducir el predominio de la violencia doméstica y hacer responsables a los perpetradores

elenali
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 17

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hacer a los culpables responsables de sus actos


Explanation:
otra

Alis?
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 51
Grading comment
I liked more than one answer and like many others
I wish I could split points.
Thanks to all of you for always willing to help!!!!!!!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria
3 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
detener a los culpables


Explanation:
Las distintas comunidades y los órganos judiciales tienen la obligación de paliar la violencia doméstica y detener a los culpables.

Also instead of "culpables" maybe "responsables".

"hold" as in hold in jail, held by the justice.
"perpetrator" is "causante de un crimen", culpable o responsable.

I think my translation is pretty straight forward. It´s a kind of language you could find in a newspaper article.
(From a Spanish native speaker)


Teresa Duran-Sanchez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 191

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Maria: no, they are not talking about holding them in jail, but holding them responsible for their acts
1 hr
  -> ok, I didn't get that