KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

nickel

Spanish translation: moneda de cinco centavos


11:42 Jan 30, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
/ net technology
English term or phrase: nickel
the text is talking about net phones and the translation must be related with money
nuria
Spanish translation:moneda de cinco centavos
Explanation:
This is a coin of the US or Canada, worth 5 cents.
Selected response from:

Fernando Muela
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5moneda de cinco centavos
Fernando Muela
4 +2monedaAntonio Costa
4 +1NiquelKenji Otomo
5 -1Moneda is alright but if its targeted to Latin America use Peso insteadJose Villarroel
4níquel
Claudia Iglesias
4ver comentario
Juan Pablo Solvez Beneyto


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
moneda


Explanation:
Ok

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 478

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Consuelo Fabian: En España se hablaba de "un duro". En ese sentido nickel indica una generalización de una moneda.
44 mins

agree  Carlos Moreno: Si hacemos una traducción no regional, es mejor una moneda que una "perra chica", que tal vez a algunos no les diga nada.
2 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Niquel


Explanation:
It's difficult. At the begining of the XX century, one nickel was a 1 cent piece in US. It was called "nickel" because it was manufactured in nickel. Spanish translation is difficult. In Spain we called "una perra chica" for a one peseta coin. But I think it is too colloquial.

Kenji Otomo
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 127

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Consuelo Fabian: Otros equivalentes españoles serían "un chavo", "un duro", "una pelucona"
46 mins

neutral  xxxmgonzalez: A 'nickel' is a 5c piece.1 c pieces were made of copper (88%) and nickel (12%).
10 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
moneda de cinco centavos


Explanation:
This is a coin of the US or Canada, worth 5 cents.


    Oxford dictionary
Fernando Muela
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 922
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alis?: en USA es así: 5 centavos
23 mins

agree  Pee Eff
36 mins

agree  Robert INGLEDEW: Sí, moneda de cinco centavos. La de diez centavos se llama dime, y la de 25 se llama quarter ("coara" en Spanglish tejano...!)
2 hrs

agree  Patricia Myers
5 hrs

agree  xxxmgonzalez
10 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
níquel


Explanation:
Upcoming Events
N. A. Water Workshops
New NiDI Literature
Marine Environments
Stainless Steels in ABC
Plating and Electroforming
Durable Stainless Steel Exteriors
Oil and Gas Tubing
High Performance Stainless
A guide to casting
Marine Fasteners
New FGD alloy data
A guide for petroleum engineers
In Nickel magazine
Fill 'er Up with Hydrogen
Tidal Power
Compact Heat Exchangers
Stainless Steel Rebar
LNG Engines



The Nickel Industry’s Position on Nickel in Coinage
Níquel is a metal and it is beeing used for eurocoins. But your question isn't clear enough.


The nickel industry would like to give some balance to the one-sided and erroneous comments in the European media about the use of nickel in the new one- and two-euro coins. To read our position, click here.

http://www.nidi.org/pages/home.htm



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-30 11:55:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry ! The list shouldn\'t be here !

Claudia Iglesias
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 242

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ver comentario


Explanation:
El equivalente de "nickel" en España era el "duro" hasta que llegó el Euro. Ahora me he quedado con la palabra en la boca ya que no es aplicable, snif.

¿Llegaremos a llamar "duro" a las monedas de 5 centavos de Euro?. El tiempo lo dirá, yo creo que no.

Saludos

Juan Pablo Solvez Beneyto
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1214

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Moneda is alright but if its targeted to Latin America use Peso instead


Explanation:
Nickel within the stated restrictions clearly references a US5c coin. In Spain and certain places in Mexico, its referenced as "DURO", but the majority of the spanish speaking community of the World would understand it as "Un Peso" or to lesser degree "Una Moneda".

Now if an amount has to be explicitly defined, you should take into account the country its inteated for and the current exchange rate. Now if its for the US spanish community, just use "Nickle", they shall clearly understand what it means.

Jose Villarroel
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Haydée González: Peso en Latinoamericaes una moneda de 1 peso (mucho valor) si se trata de hablar por telèfono, moneda serìa màs correcto o moneda de poco valor
1 hr