KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

something stupid

Spanish translation: algo tonto


04:13 Jan 31, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: something stupid
I know I stand in line
Until you think
You have the time
To spend an evening with me
And if we go
Someplace to dance
I know that
There's a chance
You won't be
Leaving with me
Then afterwards
We drop into
A quiet little place
And have a drink or two
And then I go
And spoil it all
By saying something stupid
Like "I love you"

I can see it in your eyes
That you despise
The same old lines
You heard the night before
And though it's

Just a line to you
For me it's true
And never seemed
So right before

I practice every day
To find some
Clever lines to say
To make the meaning
Come through
But then I think
I'll wait until the
Evening gets late

And I'm alone with you
The time is right
Your perfume
Fills my head
The stars get red
And oh the night's so blue
And then I go
And spoil it all
By saying something stupid
Like "I love you"
I love you
gab
Spanish translation:algo tonto
Explanation:
Sorry gab

Your text is too long to be translated here.
Selected response from:

Claudia Iglesias
Chile
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4algo tonto
Claudia Iglesias
5 +3algo estúpidogodson777
5 +1Algo tan simple
Emilio Gironda
5 +1decir una tontería como
Patricia Myers
4 +1diciendo algo tan tonto
Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT
5Decir una bobada/simplezaolv10siq
4"Algo tan estupido como te amo." / por ser tan inoportuna y decir te amo.Stefanie Garcia
4algo tan necio
Maria
4zonzo - tonto
Cecilia Paris
4una tontería
urst


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
algo tonto


Explanation:
Sorry gab

Your text is too long to be translated here.

Claudia Iglesias
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 242
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
50 mins

agree  Alis?
8 hrs

agree  Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
12 hrs

agree  Aurora Humarán
15 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
decir una tontería como


Explanation:
native speaker

Patricia Myers
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 123

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anabel Gargallo: totalmente de acuerdo
4 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
algo estúpido


Explanation:
native speaker

godson777
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Duran-Sanchez: Es lo más breve y lo que más se ajusta al original. Yo creo que se adapta bien al ritmo de la canción.
5 hrs

agree  Carlos Moreno: De hecho, ya fue traducida así.
10 hrs

agree  Fernando Muela
2 days 1 hr
  -> Thanks to you all!

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Decir una bobada/simpleza


Explanation:
You can also say "necedad, disparate".
Hope it helps.
Nat. Sp.


olv10siq
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1987

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Algo tan simple


Explanation:
Linda canción de Frank Sinatra y su hija Nancy: ...y entonces la malogro y salgo con algo tan simple (tonto y bobo) como "te amo/quiero"

Emilio/PERU

Emilio Gironda
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 108

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Consuelo Fabian
3 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Consuelo... en verdad dominas tantos idiomas?

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
zonzo - tonto


Explanation:
another option

Cecilia Paris
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 198

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
algo tan necio


Explanation:
como "Te quiero" (o "Te amo")

Algo tan estúpido también está bien.

Maria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1496

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
una tontería


Explanation:
Entonces voy y lo estropeo todo
diciendo una tontería
como "te amo"



urst
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 377

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
diciendo algo tan tonto


Explanation:
Propongo esta opción porque cuadraría con la métrica que requiere la canción.

Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4161

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Muela
1 day 13 hrs
  -> Gracias Fernando.

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"Algo tan estupido como te amo." / por ser tan inoportuna y decir te amo.


Explanation:
creo, q. tambien podrias usar inoportuna, ya q. fue algo q. no debistes hacer, en ese momento.




Stefanie Garcia