KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

whiz-bang zoomer

Spanish translation: El super juguete


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:whiz-bang zoomer
Spanish translation:El super juguete
Entered by: Carlos Moreno

16:26 Jan 31, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: whiz-bang zoomer
it's a kind of toy for children
Silvina
El super juguete
Explanation:
No se refiere a un juguete en especial. se refiere a El Super Juguete, lo último, el que todos los niños desean.
¡Yo quiero uno!
Selected response from:

Carlos Moreno
Colombia
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2El super juguete
Carlos Moreno
4teleobjetivo !pum, pum!; un teleobjetivo que hace pum, pum
Maria


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
El super juguete


Explanation:
No se refiere a un juguete en especial. se refiere a El Super Juguete, lo último, el que todos los niños desean.
¡Yo quiero uno!

Carlos Moreno
Colombia
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 226
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT: Sí, estoy de acuerdo. Especialmente por lo de "whiz-bang".
4 mins
  -> (en mi tierra le decimos un "descrestabobos".

agree  Ramón Solá
9 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
teleobjetivo !pum, pum!; un teleobjetivo que hace pum, pum


Explanation:
basicamente se refiere a una función de la computadora que enfoca un documento y hace mucho ruido whiz=zumbido, silbido, bang=ruido, estruendo, pum, pumBuilding A Better Word Processor, Part II - Smart Computing
... plus a handy template preview feature. And Zoomer zooms a document into any increment ... the
hottest collection of macros, templates, and whiz-bang features. ...
www.smartcomputing.com/editcat/SMART/SPECIFIC SOFTWARE PROD... 215/823/

Happy translating! ;o) Maria



Maria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1496