KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

Have good day and evening.

Spanish translation: Que tengas un buen día y una buena tarde


17:30 Jan 31, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Have good day and evening.
have a good day and evening.
Nick
Spanish translation:Que tengas un buen día y una buena tarde
Explanation:
That's the way someone would say. If you want to treat the addressee with lot of respect, then use "tenga" instead of "tengas".

Ma. José Asís
Selected response from:

Maria Asis
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6Que tengas un buen día y una buena tarde
Maria Asis
4 +2¡qué pase un buen día!
J. Calzado
4Deseo que pases un buen día y una buena noche.
Marisa Pavan
4(espero) que tenga(s) un buen día y buena tarde
Hazel Whiteley


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Que tengas un buen día y una buena tarde


Explanation:
That's the way someone would say. If you want to treat the addressee with lot of respect, then use "tenga" instead of "tengas".

Ma. José Asís

Maria Asis
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 36
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Greenfield
4 mins

agree  Carlos Moreno
17 mins

agree  Paul Stevens
32 mins

agree  Patricia Myers
48 mins

agree  TONY1964
1 hr

agree  Alis?
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Alisu

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(espero) que tenga(s) un buen día y buena tarde


Explanation:
"Espero que" means I hope that. You can leave it out if you want to be less formal and then it´s closer to saying "have a..."

"tenga" is formal, eg if you´re taking to an adult you don´t know very well, whereas "tengas" can be used for friends, children and animals (if you really want to say this to an animal...) and is less formal.

Tarde can mean both afternoon and evening. Evening can also be said as noche. Some people use the word "velada" to mean "evening out", eg in a restaurant (although I personally dislike this option - I feel it originates from translating from English)

Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 675

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
¡qué pase un buen día!


Explanation:
No dispongo de contexto, pero me parece que si se trata de un saludo, en castellano sobra lo de tarde. Al menos yo no se lo he oído a nadie. O pasas un buen día (que se refiere a mi entender a todo el día, incluida la noche) o una buena tarde, pero no las dos cosas.

Otra cosa sería si, por le contexto, se trata de algún juego de palabras...

Suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-31 18:25:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Excuse me, I didn\'t realised you were asking for an answer in English. Here you are my explanation:
In Spain I\'ve never heard someone say \"que pase un buen día y una buena tarde\" because it is understood that \"día\" refers to the remainig of the whole day, including evening and night, till you go to bed. Either you \"pasas un buen día\" or \"pasas una buena tarde\" (if you say goodbye a person who you met after 4 or 5 in the afternoon), but I don\'t think anyone would say both, unless you want to remark something like having a nice day and evening but not a nice night. [I hope i didn\'t mess it up). Good luck!

J. Calzado
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 274

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susana Gallego
37 mins
  -> Gracias, Susana

agree  Fernando Muela: Totalmente de acuerdo contigo
1 day 11 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Deseo que pases un buen día y una buena noche.


Explanation:
I believe "evening" refers to "noche" because "tarde" is included in the day.
Hope it's useful.

Marisa Pavan
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 87

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  almudena10: Whatever, in any case you use espero que tengas un buen dia. forget this crap.
2944 days