KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

EX PARTE (MORE INFO.)

Spanish translation: parte inaudita


19:18 Jan 31, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: EX PARTE (MORE INFO.)
I asked this question yesterday, but know in this case it means a temporary order of protection, it reads as follow.

EX PARTE ORDER OF PROTECTION
Temporarily restrains the respondent from abusing, threatening etc., etc.

FULL ORDER OF PROTECTION
Prohibits the respondent from abusing, threatening, etc.,

Any suggestions? Maybe I should leave the EX PARTE in English because the paragraph explains what it means?

Thanks for alll your help!
Maria
Spanish translation:parte inaudita
Explanation:
Te puse la explicación ayer. No tengo dudas. No hace falta la participación de la contraparte. Por orden de protección, prefiero medidas cautelares, aunque depende para qué país estés traduciendo.
Suerte.
Selected response from:

Virginia Alimonda
Argentina
Grading comment
OK you convinced me!
Thank you!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2con la exclusión de una de las partes / parte inauditaAurora Humarán
5parte inaudita
Virginia Alimonda
4ex parteSery
4Orden ex parte de protección
Maria


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Orden ex parte de protección


Explanation:
Creo que sí que puedes dejarla en español, dado que es una expresión latina...

si deseas traducirlo, entonces puedes decir orden de protección por la parte interesada.

Happy translating! ;o) Maria

Maria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1496

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
con la exclusión de una de las partes / parte inaudita


Explanation:
Hola!
Estuve hablando con los abogados que trabajan conmigo. Ex parte no se usa en español (como te comenté ayer). Me parece que la mejor opción es la que habla de inaudita parte (no recuerdo quién te la propuso) pero es que es justamente éso. Y como yo te expliqué es cuando (por algún motivo) alguna parte queda excluida de alguna actuación judicial.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-31 19:37:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------



ES IMPORTANTE RECORDAR QUE PORQUE UNA EXPRESIÓN ESTÉ EN LATÍN NO ASEGURA QUE SE ENTENDERÁ EN INGLÉS O EN ESPAÑOL.
ESTO QUE TE PEGO MÁS ABAJO ES UNA PARTE DE LA PRESENTACIÓN DE t. WEST EN EL ANTE ÚLTIMO CONGRESO DE TRADUCTORES EN BUENOS AIRES.
SIEMPRE HAY QUE RECHEQUEAR QUE LA EXPRESIÓN SE PUEDA DEJAR EN LATÍN.
EN ESTE CASO NO SE USA.

7. LOS LATINISMOS

Los abogados de habla hispana usan latinismos que no usan ni entienden los abogados norteamericanos y viceversa.

FRASES LATINAS USADAS EN ESPAÑOL PERO NO EN INGLES

a quo the trial court, the court below
ad quem the appellate court
de cujus the decedent in the context of estates
extra petita judge may not decide on the basis of points that were not raised by the parties
intuitu personae in express consideration of the person
iura novit curia the court knows the law
non bis in idem rule against double jeopardy
ultra petita (\"beyond things demanded\") judge may not award a remedy other than that requested by a party
verbi gratia for example

FRASES LATINAS USADAS EN INGLES PERO NO EN ESPAÑOL

de minimis insignificante
et seq. y siguientes
in re en el asunto de (NOT \"en referencia a\")
inter vivos entre vivos
per curiam por el tribunal
res judicata cosa juzgada
sua sponte de oficio


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-31 19:42:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perdón por la desprolijidad de las expresiones en latín - inglés, lo que pasa es que \"pegué\" la tabla y quedó todo unido!

Aurora Humarán
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 524

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hazel Whiteley: I agree with the explanation
14 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Monica Colangelo: Estamos arando, ...
2 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ex parte


Explanation:
A judicial proceeding, order, etc.is said to be "ex parte" when it is taken or granted at the instance and for the benefit of one party only, and without notice to, or contestation by, any person adversely interested. (Expl. taken from West's Law & Comm. Dic.)

You may use it as it is. In Spanish, it would be "unilateral".

Regards, Sery


Sery
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1502

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
parte inaudita


Explanation:
Te puse la explicación ayer. No tengo dudas. No hace falta la participación de la contraparte. Por orden de protección, prefiero medidas cautelares, aunque depende para qué país estés traduciendo.
Suerte.



    Reference: http://www.mdtmdt.com
Virginia Alimonda
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 43
Grading comment
OK you convinced me!
Thank you!!!!