KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

Below please

Spanish translation: I will submit the matter to the Board of Directors /Administrative Board next Thursday, and I will answer you the same day.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Presentaré el tema al Consejo de Administración el próximo jueves y le responderé en el transcurso del día.
Spanish translation:I will submit the matter to the Board of Directors /Administrative Board next Thursday, and I will answer you the same day.
Entered by: Robert INGLEDEW

22:48 Jan 31, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Below please
Presentaré el tema al Consejo de Administración el próximo jueves y le responderé en el transcurso del día.
Cómo traducirían esto? es para una carta.
Gracias.
Mariano
That is how I would translate it.
Explanation:
I will submit the matter to the Board of Directors /Administrative Board next Thursday, and I will answer you the same day.
Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
Gracias!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8That is how I would translate it.
Robert INGLEDEW
4 +1I will put it forward /I will present it
Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
4I shall present the matter to the board (of directors) next Thursday and keep you posted the same da
swisstell
4...next Thursday and...
P Forgas


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I will put it forward /I will present it


Explanation:
Regards,

BSD

Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 743

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Silvia Velloso
35 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
That is how I would translate it.


Explanation:
I will submit the matter to the Board of Directors /Administrative Board next Thursday, and I will answer you the same day.


Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664
Grading comment
Gracias!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  laurab
6 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Marian Greenfield
12 mins
  -> Thank you, Marian.

agree  Irecu
15 mins
  -> Gracias, Irene.

agree  Carlos Moreno
46 mins
  -> Gracias, Carlos.

agree  Alis?
53 mins
  -> Gracias, Alisu

agree  elenali
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Elenali.

agree  Marisa Pavan
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Maripa.

agree  Silvia Sassone
17 hrs
  -> Gracias, Silvia.

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...next Thursday and...


Explanation:
...

P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 2261

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I shall present the matter to the board (of directors) next Thursday and keep you posted the same da


Explanation:
the end of course is "the same day"

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1099