KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

burn rating

Spanish translation: calificación de resistencia al fuego


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:burn rating
Spanish translation:calificación de resistencia al fuego
Entered by: BristolTEc

16:34 Aug 9, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Other / Safety equipment
English term or phrase: burn rating
In the following sentence:

"Oxygen and fuel gas cylinders or other flammable materials must be stored separately at a distance of at least 20 feet (6.1 m) or behind a wall 5 feet high (1.5 m) with at least a 1/2-hour burn rating (Figure 2-29)."

the burn rating means the standard to which a wall is built - it will withstand a certain sized fire for 0.5 hours - but how would you say the "1/2 hour burn rating" part in Spanish?
BristolTEc
Ecuador
calificación de resistencia al fuego
Explanation:
También se le dice "fire resistence rating".
Selected response from:

Juan Arturo Carbajal Manjarrez
Mexico
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5calificación de resistencia al fuego
Juan Arturo Carbajal Manjarrez
4clasificación de incendio
Satto (Roberto)
3velocidad de combustión
Dolores Vázquez


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
velocidad de combustión


Explanation:
Una sugerencia.


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 54

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
clasificación de incendio


Explanation:
; )

Satto (Roberto)
Colombia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 140

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
calificación de resistencia al fuego


Explanation:
También se le dice "fire resistence rating".

Juan Arturo Carbajal Manjarrez
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Muchas gracias