KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

hornets' nest

Spanish translation: armar mucho revuelo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hornets' nest
Spanish translation:armar mucho revuelo
Entered by: smorales30

23:04 Aug 9, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: hornets' nest
American corporations interfered with China's economy and especially XXX stirred up a hornets’ nest.
smorales30
ver comentario
Explanation:
to stir up a hornet´s nest = armar mucho revuelo, alborotar el avispero o el gallinero
Source: Oxford Superlex
Espero que te sea útil :))
Selected response from:

Maria Boschero
Argentina
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6ver comentario
Maria Boschero
3(abrir) la caja de los truenos
Ramon Inglada


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(abrir) la caja de los truenos


Explanation:
Una opción.

Ramon Inglada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
ver comentario


Explanation:
to stir up a hornet´s nest = armar mucho revuelo, alborotar el avispero o el gallinero
Source: Oxford Superlex
Espero que te sea útil :))

Maria Boschero
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marisa Osovnikar: Concuerdo
2 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Mar :)

agree  Ramon Inglada: Me gusta "alborotar el gallinero"; muy buena opción.
3 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Ramón :)

agree  Roxanna Delgado
11 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Roxanna :))

agree  Michael Powers (PhD)
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias Mike :)

agree  Jairo Payan: Me gusta "alborotar el avispero"
2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias jairo!:)

agree  Susy Ordaz
11 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Susy:)