KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

mindbomb

Spanish translation: bombardeo mental


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:mindbomb
Spanish translation:bombardeo mental
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

15:00 Aug 11, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: mindbomb
Buenas tardes.
Mindbomb es un término que se utiliza específicamente por la gente que forma Greenepace. No encuentro su equivalente el las páginas en español de la organización.
Entiendo lo que es, y se me ocurren opciones, pero me gustaría saber si alguien conoce el término que usa esta gente.
Contexto:

"A student of Marshall McLuhan, he was bent on changing the world with what he termed "media mindbombs" -- consciousness-changing sounds and images to blast around the world in the guise of news."

"Bob thought it was a perfect "mindbomb," and on September 15, 1971, he and 11 other rag-tag activists would sail out to challenge the greatest military force on Earth in a rusting fishing boat they called "The Greenpeace." "

http://www.greenpeace.org/argentina/sobre-nosotros/bob-hunte...

Muchas gracias.
Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
bombardeo mental
Explanation:
Suerte
Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
¡muchas gracias a ambos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4bomba mentalJulio Torres
3bombardeo mental
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bomba mental


Explanation:
Tal vez, como muchas expresiones en inglés, el término se escribe tanto junto "mindbomb" como separado "mind bomb".

Muere Bob Hunter, fundador de GreenpeaceÉl adoptó el término "Guerreros del Arcoiris" para los activistas de Greenpeace, y la expresión "bomba mental" (mind bomb) para describir los efectos de las ...
www.greenpeace.org/mexico/news/muere-bob-hunter-fundador-de - 22k - En caché - Páginas similares


Julio Torres
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 69

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bombardeo mental


Explanation:
Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 973
Grading comment
¡muchas gracias a ambos!