KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

to get older

Spanish translation: cuando sea grande


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:when I get older
Spanish translation:cuando sea grande
Entered by: Andrea Bullrich

22:58 Feb 19, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: to get older
would to get older be ponerse viejo? not sure in this sentence:

The last reason that I want to be a polyglot is because when I get older I want to...
Mary
not necessarily
Explanation:
It depends on the ages you're talking about, but it could be:

- "porque cuando sea más grande quiero..."

- "porque cuando crezca quiero..."

- "porque cuando sea grande quiero..."

- and yes, "porque cuando llegue a viejo/cuando me ponga viejo quiero..."

HTH
Andrea

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-19 23:09:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In that case (the context you have added) I would pick \"cuando sea más grande\" (if you\'re a teenager), or \"cuando sea grande\" (if you\'re a child, sorry, I don\'t know!). You could also say \"cuando llegue el momento\", but that calls for a different original (when the time comes) :-)
Selected response from:

Andrea Bullrich
Grading comment
Thank you for all those options I really appreciate them and your help and Ester's help too! :) Thanks again!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2not necessarily
Andrea Bullrich
5Ser mayorEster Vidal


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
not necessarily


Explanation:
It depends on the ages you're talking about, but it could be:

- "porque cuando sea más grande quiero..."

- "porque cuando crezca quiero..."

- "porque cuando sea grande quiero..."

- and yes, "porque cuando llegue a viejo/cuando me ponga viejo quiero..."

HTH
Andrea

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-19 23:09:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In that case (the context you have added) I would pick \"cuando sea más grande\" (if you\'re a teenager), or \"cuando sea grande\" (if you\'re a child, sorry, I don\'t know!). You could also say \"cuando llegue el momento\", but that calls for a different original (when the time comes) :-)

Andrea Bullrich
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1650
Grading comment
Thank you for all those options I really appreciate them and your help and Ester's help too! :) Thanks again!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bill Greendyk: cuando me ponga viejo
2 mins

agree  Felipe Castillo Ruiz
5 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Ser mayor


Explanation:
Hacerse mayor/hacerse viejo/crecer...there are different ways to say it.
I would translate the whole sentence: "El último motivo/la última razón por la que quiero ser políglota es porque, cuando sea mayor, quiero..."
Hope it helps

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-19 23:10:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you for the context. I prefer \"cuando sea mayor\" in this context, you\'re talking about when you will be older, 30 or 40 years old, but you won\'t be an old person, so better don\'t use \"viejo\".

Ester Vidal
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 20