KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

Biltmore on the Bayous

Spanish translation: Biltmore on the Bayous


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Biltmore on the Bayous
Spanish translation:Biltmore on the Bayous
Entered by: Jennifer Brinckmann

23:15 Feb 19, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Biltmore on the Bayous
In Alexandria you can stay at the palatial Hotel Bentley, known as the "Biltmore on the Bayous".

Habrá alguna manera para traducir esta expresión.
Jennifer Brinckmann
Mexico
Biltmore on the Bayous/Biltmore Pantanal
Explanation:
I'd leave it as is, since Biltmore is a hotel-chain name, not translated. 'Bayou' translates as 'pantanal' or 'lugar pantanoso'.

There is a well known tourist resort on the Bolivia-Brasil border known as El Pantanal.
Perhaps just leave it as it is?

Hope it helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-19 23:19:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or, el Biltmore del Pantanal
Just another suggestion for you.
Selected response from:

Bill Greendyk
United States
Grading comment
Gracias por los comentarios adicionales
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4"Biltmore de los Bayous"
Thierry LOTTE
4Biltmore on the Bayous/Biltmore Pantanal
Bill Greendyk


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Biltmore on the Bayous/Biltmore Pantanal


Explanation:
I'd leave it as is, since Biltmore is a hotel-chain name, not translated. 'Bayou' translates as 'pantanal' or 'lugar pantanoso'.

There is a well known tourist resort on the Bolivia-Brasil border known as El Pantanal.
Perhaps just leave it as it is?

Hope it helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-19 23:19:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or, el Biltmore del Pantanal
Just another suggestion for you.

Bill Greendyk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 499
Grading comment
Gracias por los comentarios adicionales

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"Biltmore de los Bayous"


Explanation:
creo que no se puede traducir "bayous" en Castellano.
Tienes que dejarlo asi.

Para tu información : un bayou es un tipo de pantano que se encuentra en Estados Unidos (Louisiana).
Aqui viven los "Cajuns" ( inmigrantes canadienses de origen Frances)

Thierry LOTTE
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 172